Latest News

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Results

0

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Results

Check out the complete results in every Adaptive division across all eight events

The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games began on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes in three divisions — Neuromuscular, Lower Extremity, and Upper Extremity — had their chance to compete for the title of The Fittest on Earth® in the Adaptive Division.

The Adaptive division concluded on Aug. 6. Here are some of the highlights:

Men’s Upper Extremity competitor Casey Acree continued his Games reign by taking home his second title. “Death, taxes, and Casey Acree,” the commentary team exclaimed. 
Camille Vigneault won overall through commanding consistency. She won half of the events. 
Men’s Neuromuscular winner, Brett Horchar got first or second in all but one event. 

Here are the complete results:

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Winners

After days filled with challenging events and a field of intense competition, this year’s champions were determined.

Upper Extremity — Women

Camille Vigneault (500 points)
Christina Mazzullo (450 points)
Anne-Laure Coutenceau (415 points)
Eileen Quinn (310 points)
Elizabeth Bride (285 points)

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree (800 points)
Josue Maldonado (520 points)
Samuel Pera (380 points)
Alexis Fiorucci (300 points)
Xabier Osa Mendes (240 points)

Lower Extremity — Women

Valerie Cohen (650 points)
Molly Moore (475 points)
Amy Bream (385 points)
Natalie Rovirosa (345 points)

Lower Extremity — Men

Charles Pienaar (435 points)
Elliot Young (390 points)
Rogan Dean (385 points)
Luke Reeson (380 points)
Ole Kristian Antonsen (370 points)

Neuromuscular — Women

Morgan Johnson (635 points)
Lauren Taylor (510 points)
Letchen du Plessis (410 points)
Leila Ives (360 points)
Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

Brett Horchar (655 points)
Benjamin Fallon (495 points)
Jeremie Perera (400 points)
Bart Walsh (365 points)
Kevin Maijer (325 points)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The initial event was a three-phase challenge. Competitors were required to run 1,400 meters, perform three 20-foot rope climbs, and finish 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The next section included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and nine shoulder-to-overhead reps. The entire series was performed for the fastest time with a 30-minute time limit.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

Brett Horchar — 15:30.68
Jeremie Perera — 16:26.47
Benjamin Fallon — 16:39.53
Bart Walsh — 17:28.38
Kevin Maijer — 21:44.48

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

Morgan Johnson — 17:16:18
Alyssa Kobela — 19:30.56
Lauren Taylor — 21:23.42
Leila Ives — 22:04.59
Letchen Du Plessis — 25:40.66

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

Casey Acree — 21:20.23
Josue Maldonado — 22:58.80
Samuel Pera — 23:49.95
Alexis Fiorucci — 24:15.76
Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28:27.35
Camille Vigneault — CAP+10
Christina Mazzullo — CAP+11
Eileen Quinn — CAP+51
Elizabeth Bride — CAP+52

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

Luke Reeson — 15:08.75
Rogan Dean — 15:21.40
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 15:28.71
Elliot Young — 26:33.48
Charles Pienaar — CAP+10

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

Valerie Cohen — 19:27.90
Amy Bream — 29:06.47
Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+50
Molly Moore — CAP+50

Event Two — Max Trio

The second event of the day appeared deceptively simple on paper. Athletes had five minutes to bike for max calories. They had three minutes to establish a max weighted pull-up (or hang for time), followed by three minutes to complete a one-rep max front squat.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

Kevin Maijer — 513 points
Brett Horchar — 511 points
Jeremie Perera — 485 points
Bart Walsh — 445 points
Benjamin Fallon — 427 points

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

Alyssa Kobela — 311 points
Morgan Johnson — 306 points
Letchen Du Plessis — 278 points
Leila Ives — 275 points
Lauren Taylor — 246 points

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

Casey Acree —577 points
Josue Maldonado — 549 points
Samuel Pera — 514 points
Xabier Osa Mendes — 497 points
Alexis Fiorucci — 436 points

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

Camille Vigneault — 361 points
Christina Mazzullo — 351 points
Elizabeth Bride — 337 points
Eileen Quinn — 317 points
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 311 points

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

Charles Pienaar — 567 points
Rogan Dean — 566 points
Elliot Young — 520 points
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 489 points
Luke Reeson — 483 points

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

Valerie Cohen — 345 points
Molly Moore — 324 points
Natalie Rovirosa — 292 points
Amy Bream — 268 points

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The first day’s final event tested athletes with fundamental CrossFit movements. Within a seven-minute time cap, competitors were required to perform a circuit of jump rope, burpees or handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and kettlebell overhead walking or handstand walking.

Details about movement modifications, rep schemes, and division-specific standards are available on Games.CrossFit.com.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

Brett Horchar — 3:33.78
Benjamin Fallon — 3:47.53
Jeremie Perera — 4:11.98
Kevin Maijer — 6:48.30
Bart Walsh — CAP+61

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

Morgan Johnson — 4:06.42
Lauren Taylor — 4:23.02
Alyssa Kobela — 4:51.94
Letchen Du Plessis — 6:42.65
Leila Ives — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

Casey Acree —5:07.86
Josue Maldonado — 5:21.12
Alexis Fiorucci — 6:31.11
Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+24
Samuel Pera — CAP+129

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

Camille Vigneault — CAP+1
Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1
Elizabeth Bride — CAP+10
Eileen Quinn — CAP+59
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP+70

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

Elliot Young — 3:18.20
Charles Pienaar — 3:30.96
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 3:36.46
Rogan Dean — 4:30.57
Luke Reeson — CAP+37

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

Valerie Cohen — 4:04.07
Amy Bream — 4:43.23
Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+6
Molly Moore — CAP+89

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day began with a modified version of the familiar Elizabeth WOD, which is commonly used in CrossFit boxes. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth increased the difficulty on both movements.

Athletes were required to perform 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, five parallel bar traverses, nine squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as quickly as possible within a nine-minute time limit.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

Bart Walsh — 5:23.00
Brett Horchar — 5:54.98
Jeremie Perera — 6:35.00
Benjamin Fallon — 7:35.00
Kevin Maijer — CAP+1

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

Lauren Taylor — 6:58.59
Morgan Johnson — 7:10.67
Leila Ives — CAP+1
Alyssa Kobela — CAP+16
Letchen Du Plessis — CAP+34

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

Casey Acree —3:53.54
Josue Maldonado — 4:36.92
Alexis Fiorucci — 4:37.33
Samuel Pera — 5:51.58
Xabier Osa Mendes — 8.36.72

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 5:54.62
Eileen Quinn — 6:57.24
Elizabeth Bride — 7:15.56
Camille Vigneault — 7:38.82
Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

Charles Pienaar — 4:38.30
Rogan Dean — 5:04.40
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 5:09.11
Luke Reeson — 5:09.43
Elliot Young — 7:24.06

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

Valerie Cohen — 5:27.05
Amy Bream — 6:56.44
Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+13
Molly Moore — CAP+35l

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

This event marked Letchen du Plessis’s ascent to the podium in Women’s Neuromuscular.

For time:

20 muscle-ups
60-m obstacle sprint
1-min rest
20 snatches
60-m obstacle sprint
1-min rest
30-cal row
60-m obstacle sprint

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

Benjamin Fallon — 2:16.59
Brett Horchar — 2:16.89
Jeremie Perera — 2:22.39
Kevin Maijer — 3:20.84
Bart Walsh — 3:37.77

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

Morgan Johnson — 2:45.53
Lauren Taylor — 2:48.93
Letchen Du Plessis — 3:56.27
Leila Ives — 4:00.58
Alyssa Kobela — [Withdrawn]

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

Casey Acree — 2:16.26
Josue Maldonado — 2:33.60
Alexis Fiorucci — 2:46.24
Samuel Pera — 2:47.43
Xabier Osa Mendes — 3:27.21

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

Camile Vigneault — 4:02.32
Christina Mazzullo — 4:57.77
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 4:58.30
Eileen Quinn — 8:48.20
Elizabeth Bride — 9:41.98

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

Ole Kristian Antonsen — 2:17.45
Rogan Dean — 2:52.89
Elliot Young — 3:00.43
Charles Pienaar — 3:17.47
Luke Reeson — 3:45.61

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

Valerie Cohen — 04:24.20
Molly Moore — 07:26.60
Natalie Rovirosa — 07:33.84
Amy Bream — 08:10.10

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Carrying Karen marked the start of the final day of competition, and saw some leaderboard shake-ups that would ultimately define podium spots.

For time:

168-ft Husafell carry
50 wall-ball shots
168-ft Jerry bag carry
40 wall-ball shots
168-ft sled push
30 wall-ball shots
168-ft Husafell carry
20 wall-ball shots
168-ft Jerry bag carry
10 wall-ball shots
168-ft sled push

Upper Extremity — Women

Camille Vigneault — 14:00.91
Christina Mazzullo — 14:25.86
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 15:58.94
Elizabeth Bride — CAP+1
Eileen Quinn — CAP+2

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree — 09:20.36
Josue Maldonado — 12:09.71
Samuel Pera — 12:39.08
Xabier Osa Mendes — 12:54.80
Alexis Fiorucci — 15:25.34

Lower Extremity — Women

Molly Moore — 11:51.72
Valerie Cohen — 12:26.44
Natalie Rovirosa — 12:49.44
Amy Bream — CAP+17

Lower Extremity — Men

Luke Reeson — 08:15.26
Charles Pienaar — 09:16.01
Elliot Young — 10:09.46
Rogan Dean — 11:34.04
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 11:53.94

Neuromuscular — Women

Letchen du Plessis — 10:43.70
Morgan Johnson — 11:29.38
Lauren Taylor — 12:29.32
Leila Ives — 14:11.00
Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

Benjamin Fallon — 09:37.94
Brett Horchar — 10:08.04
Bart Walsh — 10:52.30
Jeremie Perera — 11:31.03
Kevin Maijer — 13:00.37

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

This event was the same across every division, so athletes across divisions could compare results. Luke Reeson tied Noah Ohlsen and Bayden Brown’s 17th and 18th place finishes in Men’s Individual, while Letchen du Plessis would have earned 28th in Women’s Individual.

Every 2 minutes:50-yard swim8-cal Ski Erg*

*Add 2 calories each round for 6 rounds, then complete as many calories as possible for rounds 7 and 8.

Time cap: 2 minutes per round, 8 possible rounds

Upper Extremity — Women

Eileen Quinn — 43 cal
Elizabeth Bride — 40 cal
Christina Mazzullo — 29 cal
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28 cal
Camille Vigneault — 8 cal

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree — 74 cal
Xabier Osa Mendes — 59 cal
Samuel Pera — 59 cal
Alexis Fiorucci — 56 cal
Josue Maldonado — 54 cal

Lower Extremity — Women

Molly Moore — 75 cal
Valerie Cohen — 54 cal
Amy Bream — 23 cal
Natalie Rovirosa — 21 cal

Lower Extremity — Men

Luke Reeson — 145 cal
Elliot Young — 91 cal
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 77 cal
Charles Pienaar — 44 cal
Rogan Dean — 12 cal

Neuromuscular — Women

Letchen du Plessis — 111 cal
Leila Ives — 41 cal
Morgan Johnson — 38 cal
Lauren Taylor — 27 cal
Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

Benjamin Fallon — 123 cal
Bart Walsh — 120 cal
Brett Horchar — 112 cal
Kevin Maijer — 56 cal
Jeremie Perera — 53 cal

Event Eight — Final Sprint

This event was what it said on the tin — the final piece of the CrossFit Games puzzle for these athletes.

For time:

25/20-cal Echo Bike 20 burpee box jump-overs  10 sandbag-to-shoulders

Upper Extremity — Women

Camille Vigneault — 04:05.53
Eileen Quinn — 04:05.58
Elizabeth Bride — 04:14:21
Christina Mazzullo — 04:43.14
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree — 02:44.66
Samuel Pera — 03:08.06
Josue Maldonado — 03:28.27
Alexis Fiorucci — 03:31.30
Xabier Osa Mendes — 04:05.98

Lower Extremity — Women

Valerie Cohen — 02:26.17
Molly Moore — 02:43.83
Natalie Rovirosa — 03:10.27
Amy Bream — 03:46.33

Lower Extremity — Men

Rogan Dean — 01:50.69
Charles Pienaar — 01:59.37
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 02:03.90
Luke Reeson — 02:07.69
Elliot Young — 02:25.99

Neuromuscular — Women

Lauren Taylor — 02:21:12
Leila Ives — 02:28.88
Morgan Johnson — 02:33.05
Letchen du Plessis — 02:44.54
Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

Brett Horchar — 02:03.99
Kevin Maijer — 02:04.05
Jeremie Perera — 02:17.47
Bart Walsh — 02:36.34
Benjamin Fallon — 02:45.57

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the last day of competition will see the Individual and Teams champs crowned. 

How the Games will culminate is anyone’s guess, but Breaking Muscle will continue to bring the action in Madison right to you. Stay tuned to the official results & leaderboard page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Meg Ellery 

2022 CrossFit Games Age Group Results

Previous article

2022 CrossFit Games Day Four Results — Toomey and Medeiros Primed for Repeats

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Latest News