Latest News

2022 CrossFit Games Age Group Results

0

2022 CrossFit Games Age Group Results

After three days of intense competition, the 2022 CrossFit Games Teen and Masters champions have been determined.

The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games began on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes in the Age Group Division competed for the title of The Fittest on Earth®.

With the youngest competitors at 14-years-old and the oldest competitor 72-years young, the Age Group athletes demonstrated that CrossFit, and hard training, is for everyone.

Throughout the Games, every division was competitive, with different athletes in different divisions trading spots. Here are a few notable highlights:

Ka’eo Subiono in the Boys 14-15 division made quick of his 100-pound sandbag sprint. 
Subiono’s older brother, Elijah, logged third in Rinse ‘N Repeat and got second place overall.
Chyna Cho (Women’s 35-39) got first in three of eight events and second overall.
Though she placed last in the 65+ division, Joke Dikhoff of the Netherlands was the oldest competitor on the field — 72 years old. 

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Age Group Overall Winners

After eight events spread across three days, the winners of the two Teen divisions and the seven Masters divisions were determined.

14-15 — Girls

Lucy McGonigle (570 pt)
Rylee Beebe (520 pt)
Reese Littlewood (450 pt)

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre (690 pt)
Tal Simson (550 pt)
Kaiden Steyn (480 pt)

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter (640 pt)
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (490 pt)
Trista Smith (470 pt)

16-17 — Boys

Ty Jenkins (580 pt)
Elijah Subiono (490 pt)
Caleb McClure (480 pt)

35-39 — Women

Emilia Leppänen (570 pt)
Chyna Cho (530 pt)
Aneta Tucker (530 pt)

35-39 — Men

Bryan Wong (550 pt)
Rogelio Gamboa (490 pt)
Craig Kenney (480 pt)

40-44 — Women

Kelly Friel (570 pt)
Rebecca Voigt Miller (560 pt)
Jenn Ryan (550 pt)

40-44 — Men

Rudolph Berger (570 pt)
Caine Hayes (540 pt)
Alexandre Jolivet (540 pt)

45-49 — Women

Merituuli Kallio (470 pt)
Ali Crawford (470 pt)
Jessica Manfro (450 pt)

45-49 — Men

Jason Grubb (660 pt)
Mike Kern (560 pt)
Vlad Liashkevich (500 pt)

50-54 — Women

Kim Purdy (580 pt)
Nathalie Connors (520 pt)
Tea Gebbie (510 pt)

50-54 — Men

Richard Stevenson (570 pt)
Sean Patrick (540 pt)
Eirik Solen (540 pt)

55-59 — Women

Shanna Bunce (520 pt)
Leigh Coates (490 pt)
Kim Stambaugh (450 pt)

55-59 — Men

Mike Egan (680 pt)
Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (640 pt)
Antonio Boldrini (580 pt)

60-64 — Women

Mary Beth Prodromides (520 pt)
Patricia McGill (490 pt)
Debbie Downing (450 pt)

60-64 — Men

Shannon Aiken (620 pt)
Tony Turski (510 pt)
Tom Fameree (470 pt)

65+ — Women

Julie Holt (540 pt)
Pia Gund (520 pt)
Marcia Yager (490 pt)

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington (630 pt)
John Mariotti (510 pt)
Kenneth Scherdell (430 pt)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The division’s initial event was a three-phase challenge. Competitors were required to run 1,400 meters, perform three 20-foot rope climbs, and finish 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The next section included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, they faced an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and nine shoulder-to-overhead reps. The entire series was performed for the fastest time with a 30-minute time limit.

14-15 — Girls

Caroline Sabatini — 21:46.00
Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 23:45.00
Lucy McGonigle — 23:59.00
Reese Littlewood — 24:06.00
Rylee Beebe — 24:34.29

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 21:40.62
Yousef Diab — 22:12.47
Tal Simson — 22:13.44
Kaiden Steyn — 23:05.00
Brode Beckwith — 23:18.66

16-17 — Girls

Trista Smith — 24:12.44
Olivia Kersetter — 24:47.88
Ema Galova — 26:23.34
Jenna Michelotti — 26:28.37
Hayleigh Kanthack — 26:40.36

16-17 — Boys

Rokkvi Gudnason — 21:22.28
Ty Jenkins — 21:37.37
Morgan Christensen — 22:21.77
Marti Pla — 22:37.80
Andrei Petku — 23:16.93

35-39 — Women

Chyna Cho — 23:00.89
Angelica Bengtsson — 24:17.97
Emilia Leppanen — 24:31.79
Aneta Tucker — 25:11.85
Christelle El Debs — 25:35.24

35-39 — Men

Josh Marunde — 19:07.10
Rogelio Gamboa — 20:03.74
Nick Roberts — 20:20.95
Craig Kenney — 20:37.65
Justin Ahrens — 21:19.46

40-44 — Women

Rebecca Voigt Miller — 22:53.31
Kelly Friel — 24:00.74
Jenn Ryan — 24:58.90
Kelly Marshall — 25:27.05
Julia Kenyon — 26:57.69

40-44 — Men

Caine Hayes — 22:15.48
Rudolph Berger — 23:10.12
Michael Laverriere — 23:34.13
Josh Petlowany — 24:03.55
Alexandre Jolivet — 24:07.50

45-49 — Women

Ali Crawford — 26:56.54
Merituuli Kallio — 27:33.08
Marina Novelli — 27:59.62
Jessica Manfro — 28:53.07
Jen Bottcher — CAP (time limit)

45-49 — Men

Mike Kern —22:15.32
Jason Grubb — 22:49.78
Vlad Liashkevich — 23:49.50
Alan Bates — 25:27.01
Justin LaSala — 25:44.33

50-54 — Women

Kim Purdy — 23:49.00
Tea Gebbie — 23:55.10
Marcie Wells — 24:19.00
Nathalie Connors — 24:21.00
Cheryl Brost — 24:58.80

50-54 — Men

Eirik Solen — 24:04.47
Richard Stevenson — 24:11.92
Sean Patrick — 25:10.99
Eric C. Smith — 25:44.00
Chris Exarhos — 26:18.20

55-59 — Women

Shanna Bunce — 25:55.24
Alexia Fineman — 27:52.61
Leigh Coates — 28:13.87
Joanne McCullogh — 29:15.94
Lasara Magnani — 29:29.90

55-59 — Men

Antonio Boldrini — 24:45.10
Mike Egan — 25:01.15
Andy Kuhlmann — 25:51.60
Bill Cileo — 26:27.23
Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 27:13.29

60-64 — Women

Debbie Downing — CAP+11
Debbie Corwin — CAP+12
Georgina Jarden — CAP+12
Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+12
Yvonne Howard — CAP+12

60-64 — Men

Shannon Aiken — 25:52.48
Tom Fameree — 28:09.08
Ian Buster — CAP+5
William Powell — CAP+8
Tony Turski — CAP+9

65+ — Women

Marica Yager — CAP+12
Julie Holt — CAP+12
Pia Gund — CAP+16
Terry Carey — CAP+27
Patty Bauer — CAP+29

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — CAP+4
Jim Peeper — CAP+12
John Mariotti — CAP+12
Ken Ogden — CAP+12
Kenneth Scherdell — CAP+12

Event Two — Max Trio

The second event of the day appeared deceptively simple on paper. Athletes had five minutes to bike for max calories. They then had three minutes to establish a max weighted pull-up, followed by three minutes to complete a one-rep max front squat.

14-15 — Girls

Rylee Beebe — 394 points
Abigail Moore — 370 points
Annah Belisle — 367 points
Bergros Bjornsdottir — 365 points
Lucy McGonigle — 356 points

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 501 points
Tal Simson —487 points
Brode Beckwith — 475 points
Harvey Rehrig — 472 points
Yousef Diab — 457 points

16-17 — Girls

Sophia Shaft — 452 points
Olivia Kerstetter — 424 points
Rebekah Devine — 402 points
Heyleigh Kanthack — 392 points
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 379 points

16-17 — Boys

Johan Roberts — 587 points
Caleb McClure — 585 points
Andrei Petku — 583 points
Elijah Subiono — 559 points
Ty Jenkins — 556 points

35-39 — Women

Christelle El Debs — 434 points
Mallory Berger — 418 points
Aneta Tucker — 414 points
Chyna Cho — 397 points
Anita Pravatti — 394 points

35-39 — Men

Ioannis Papadopoulos —707 points
Bryan Wong — 686 points
Nick Roberts — 637 points
Josh Marunde — 635 points
Brett Stanhope — 622 points

40-44 — Women

Kelly Friel — 459 points
Kajsa Ojala — 403 points
Jenn Ryan — 402 points
Kelly Marshall — 402 points
Julia Kenyon — 391 points

40-44 — Men

Justin King — 660 points
Alexandre Jolivet — 637 points
Aaron Bielefeldt — 607 points
Rudolph Berger — 592 points
Dustin McWilliams — 579 points

45-49 — Women

Merituuli Kallio — 396 points
Marina Novelli — 393 points
Sara Queiroz — 392 points
Michelle Suozzi — 391 points
Jennifer Dieter — 388 points

45-49 — Men

Vlad Liashkevich  — 592 points
Mike Kern — 575 points
Sean Potter — 559 points
Jason Grubb — 557 points
Mike Dudevoir — 548 points

50-54 — Women

Tea Gebbie — 399 points
Cheryl Brost — 371 points
Nathalie Connors — 358 points
Marcie Wells — 356 points
Kim Purdy — 352 points

50-54 — Men

Sean Patrick — 567 points
Dave Rempel — 556 points
Eirik Solen — 504 points
Clint Paddock — 492 points
Richard Stevenson — 491 points

55-59 — Women

Joanne McCullough — 368 points
Amy Simpson — 355 points
Kim Stambaugh — 345 points
Leigh Coates — 331 points
Alexia Fineman — 330 points

55-59 — Men

Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 526 points
Mike Egan — 504 points
Mike Fry — 493 points
Andy Kuhlman — 488 points
Mark Sewell — 486 points

60-64 — Women

Shelly Chapple — 332 points
Mary Beth Prodromides — 315 points
Anne-Marie Blinco — 308 points
Lynne Knapman — 296 points
Patricia McGill — 292 points

60-64 — Men

Christian Galy — 475 points
Tom Fameree — 466 points
William Powell — 455 points
Shannon Aiken — 452 points
Ian Buster — 446 points

65+ — Women

Pia Gund  — 285 points
Patti Walkover — 282 points
Framoise Labat — 277 points
Marica Yager — 268 points
Consuelo Cruz — 267 points

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — 412 points
Tommy Tillman — 397 points
Daniel Miller — 391 points
Kenneth Scherdell — 386 points
Ken Ogden — 373 points

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The day’s final event tested athletes with fundamental movements familiar to any CrossFitter in any box on the globe.

Within a seven-minute time cap, competitors were required to perform a circuit of pegboard climbing, handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and handstand walking — while interspersing jump rope double-unders between each exercise.

14-15 — Girls

Lucy McGonigle — 5:21.74
Reese Littlewood — 5:27.46
Caroline Sabatini — 5:32.95
Rylee Beebe — 6:36.61
Annah Belisle — 6:42.15

14-15 — Boys

Yousef Diab — 5:20.78
RJ Mestre — 5:32.42
Tal Simson — 6:40.49
Leonardo Torres — CAP+1
Kaiden Steyn — CAP+1

16-17 — Girls

Sophia Shaft — 5:13.32
Trista Smith — 5:17.18
Olivia Kerstetter — 5:18.92
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 5:46.62
Hayleigh Kanthack — 6:48.84

16-17 — Boys

Elijah Subiono — 5:38.01
Johan Roberts — 5:42.57
Caleb McClure — 5:45.18
Marti Pla — 6:07.91
Ty Jenkins — 6:31.96

35-39 — Women

Aneta Tucker — 5:25.58
Angelica Bengtsson — 5:29.95
Emilia Leppanen — 5:32.54
Mallory Berger — 6:53.22
Christelle El Debs — CAP+1

35-39 — Men

Julian Serna — 4:45.76
Brett Stanhope — 5:10.61
Rogelio Gamboa — 5:14.33
Craig Kenney — 5:15.18
Justin Ahrens — 5:24.75

40-44 — Women

Jenn Ryan — 5:29.88
Rebecca Voigt Miller — 6:29.13
Mayra Brandt — 6:50.49
Julia Kenyon — CAP+1
Kelly Friel — CAP+1

40-44 — Men

Michael Laverriere — 5:23.87
Rudolph Berger — 5:55.91
Alexandre Jolivet — 6:36.93
Josh Petlowany — 6:46.11
Dustin McWilliams — CAP+1

45-49 — Women

Jennifer Dieter — 6:38.86
Carrie Rieger — CAP+1
Jessica Manfro — CAP+1
Karen McCadam — CAP+1
Michelle Suozzi — CAP+32

45-49 — Men

Jason Grubb — 5:38.78
Vlad Liashkevich — 5:55.84
Mike Kern — 6:26.16
Justin LaSala — 6:42.25
Andrew Ketelsen — CAP+1

50-54 — Women

Cheryl Brost — 4:48.34
Tracy O’Connell — 4:53.36
Nathalie Connors — 5:03.56
Kim Purdy — 5:08.86
Julie Ackermann — 5:26.35

50-54 — Men

Eric C. Smith — 4:41.80
Eirik Solen — 5:05.37
Richard Stevenson — 5:34.47
Clint Paddock — 6:30.43
Jeff Adams — 6:48.99

55-59 — Women

Leigh Coates — 6:18.39
Joanne McCullough — CAP+5
Cici Fougere — CAP+6
Kim Stambaugh — CAP+6
Lasara Magnani — CAP+19

55-59 — Men

Andres Amren —5:42.58
Leonardo Wenersbach Lima — 6:19.15
Mike Egan — 6:28.31
Antonio Boldrini — CAP+4
Mark Sewell — CAP+4

60-64 — Women

Mary Beth Prodromides — 6:25.60
Patricia McGill — CAP+6
Lynne Knapman — CAP+14
Shelly Chapple — CAP+30
Yvonne Howard — CAP+34

60-64 — Men

Christian Galy — 6:38.84
Tony Turski — 6:59.00
Shannon Aiken — CAP+14
William Powell — CAP+35
Charlie Hunt — CAP+73

65+ — Women

Pia Gund — CAP+7
Terry Carey — CAP+105
Joke Dikhoff — CAP+139
Marcia Yager — CAP+142
Patti Walkover — CAP+156

65+ — Men

Michael Bridges — CAP+86
Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+89
Ken Ogden — CAP+102
John Mariotti — CAP+106
Cal Cherrington — CAP+137

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day for Age Group athletes began with a modified version of the familiar Elizabeth WOD, which is commonly used in CrossFit boxes. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth increased the difficulty on both movements.

Athletes were required to perform 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, five parallel bar traverses, nine squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as quickly as possible within a nine-minute time limit.

14-15 — Girls

Caroline Sabatini —5:29.30
Rylee Beebe — 5:46.92
Lucy McGonigle — 6:01.43
Ismene Oyanguren — 6:44.33
Reese Littlewood — 6:54.25

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 6:03.97
Yousef Diab — 6:41.66
Kaiden Steyn — 6:41.69
Tal Simson — 6:53.88
Brode Beckwith — 7:14.29

16-17 — Girls

Trista Smith  — 5:21.63
Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
Jenna Michelotti — 8:21.85
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

Elijah Subiono — 6:10.73
Caleb McClure — 6:28.16
Ty Jenkins — 6:44.53
Benjamin Concha — 6:50.62
Morgan Christensen — 6:54.23

35-39 — Women

Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
Carleen Mathews — 8:16.57
Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
Anita Pravatti — 7:25.17

35-39 — Men

Julian Serna — 5:29.15
Bryan Wong — 5:31.43
Craig Kenney — 5:38.79
Rogelio Gamboa — 5:55.92
Josh Marunde — 6:02.18

40-44 — Women

Jenn Ryan — 7:27.39
Kelly Friel — 8:30.44
Jimena Delamer — 8:36.62
Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18

40-44 — Men

Alexandre Jolivet — 6:00.47
Caine Hayes — 6:16.65
Rudolph Berger — 6:37.91
Justin King — 7:02.08
Josh Petlowany — 7:03.52

45-49 — Women

Jennifer Dieter — 6:59.46
Michelle Suozzi — 7:48.71
Ali Crawford — 8:13.21
Karen McCadam — 8:20.24
Jessica Manfro — 8:24.12

45-49 — Men

Jason Grubb —6:13.14
Mike Kern — 6:43.76
Sean Potter — 6:51.97
Yurii Hanson — 6:54.23
Justin LaSala — 7:37.97

50-54 — Women

Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
Cheryl Brost — 6:27.82
Marcie Wells — 6:56.42
Nathalie Connors — 7:06.94
Tracy O’Connell — 7:17.18

50-54 — Men

Eric C. Smith — 7:05.36
Richard Stevenson — 7:17.90
Eirik Solen — 7:53.87
Chris Exarhos — 7:54.39
Jeff Adams — 7:57.06

55-59 — Women

Laurie Meschishnick — 8:47.74
Linda Elstun — CAP+2
Cici Fougere — CAP+4
Shanna Bunce — CAP+5
Kim Stambaugh — CAP+8

55-59 — Men

Mike Egan — 7:09.29
Bill Cileo — 7:10.43
Antonio Boldrini —7:52.62
Anders Amren — 7:38.80
Andy Kuhlmann — 7:42.57

60-64 — Women

Yvonne Howard — 8:38.55
Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+1
Georgina Jarden — CAP+6
Anne-Marie Blinco — CAP+10
Shelly Chapple — CAP+10

60-64 — Men

Shannon Aiken — 7:15.06
William Powell — 7:22.59
Tony Turski — 7:32.66
Gus Vandervoort — 7:36.11
Christian Galy — 7:36.20

65+ — Women

Pia Gund — CAP+13
Patty Bauer — CAP+14
Julie Holt — CAP+19
Patti Walkover — CAP+22
Marica Yager — CAP+22

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — 8:15.82
Jim Peeper — 8:39.37
John Mariotti — 8:58.09
Tommy Tillman — 8:58.33
Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+10

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

Mixed Mode Madness combined gymnastics with snatches, sprinting, and rowing. It wasn’t hard to see where the “mixed mode” title came from, but the Age Group’s top competitors made quick work of the event.

For time:

20 muscle-ups
60-m obstacle sprint
1-min rest
20 snatches
60-m obstacle sprint
1-min rest
30-cal row
60-m obstacle sprint

14-15 — Girls

Lucy McGonigle — 5:13.25
Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 5:26.49
Caroline Sabatini — 6:33.76
Annah Belisle — 6:36.69
Reese Littlewood — 6:39.12

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 4:52.07
Tal Simson — 4:52.20
Kaiden Steyn — 4:56.86
Brode Beckwith — 5:18.54
Leonardo Torres — 5:38.71

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
Trista Smith — 6:57.87
Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
Hayleigh Kanthack — 7:56.90
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

Ty Jenkins — 5:05.93
Elijah Subniono — 5:07.31
Johan Roberts — 5:20.60
Marti Pla — 6:14.96
Morgan Christensen — 6:18.92

35-39 — Women

Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
Angelica Bengtsson — 6:53.97
Anita Pravatti — 7:35.17

35-39 — Men

Ioannis Papadopoulus — 4:01.36
Bryan Wong — 4:14.67
Craig Kenney — 4:43.04
Josh Marunde — 4:45.84
Rogelio Gamboa — 4:47.25

40-44 — Women

Jenn Ryan  — 7:27.39
Rebecca Voight Miller — 7:43.57
Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18
Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
Kelly Friel — 8:30.44

40-44 — Men

Michael Laverriere — 4:26//62
Aaron Bielefeldt — 5:39.38
Caine Hayes — 5:41.55
Jonathan Varela — 5:41.55
Josh Petlowany — 6:04.37

45-49 — Women

Karen McCadam — 8:11.72
Michelle Suozzi — 8:16.75
Jessica Manfro — 8:29.45
Ali Crawford — 8:37.34
Jennifer Dieter — 8:59.53

45-49 — Men

Jason Grubb — 5:21.75
Yurii Hanson — 5:28.99
Mike Kern — 5:53.17
Sean Potter — 6:59.08
Vlad Liashkevich — 7:20.25

50-54 — Women

Marcie Wells — 6:50.93
Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
Tea Gebbie — 8:12.82
Nathalie Connors — 8:21.74
Cheryl Brost — 8:28.58

50-54 — Men

Eric C. Smith — 5:03.21
Richard Stevenson — 5:35.47
Eirik Solen — 6:03.45
Sean Patrick — 6:41.14
Jeff Adams — 6:57.07

55-59 — Women

Shanna Bunce — 9:34.91
Leigh Coates — 9:39.12
Linda Elstun — 9:49.08
Kim Stambaugh — 10:01.24
Cici Fougere — 10:21.65

55-59 — Men

Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 5:50.62
Antonio Boldrini — 5:59.96
Mike Egan — 6:54.99
Bill Cielo — 7:12.90
Chris Podesto — 8:15.98

60-64 — Women

Lynne Knapman — 7:40.53
Mary Beth Prodromides — 7:46.06
Debbie Downing — 8:02.36
Patricia McGill — 8:18.74
Pauline Sciascia — 8:22.74

60-64 — Men

Shannon Aiken — 6:27.09
Charlie Hunt — 6:51.73
Tom Fameree — 7:01.79
William Powell — 7:54.68
Christian Galy — 8:01.44

65+ — Women

Julie Holt — 8:48.08
Patti Walkover — 8:51.10
Terry Carey — 9:19.01
Marica Yager — 9:20.13
Patter Bauer — 9:20.76

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — 8:29.40
Osvaldo Tupinamba — 9:15.76
John Mariotti — 9:15.81
Daniel Miller — 9:55.02
Kenneth Scherdell — 10:00.49

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Leaderboards started shifting on the first Age Group event of the last day of competition. Athletes across the divisions were recognizing their final opportunity to make their moves on the podium, and they took them.

For time:

168-ft Husafell carry
50 wall-ball shots
168-ft Jerry bag carry
40 wall-ball shots
168-ft sled push
30 wall-ball shots
168-ft Husafell carry
20 wall-ball shots
168-ft Jerry bag carry
10 wall-ball shots
168-ft sled push

14-15 — Girls

Abigail Moore (10:36.64)
Bergrós Björnsdóttir (11:08.27)
Reese Littlewood (11:29.65)

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre (10:59.00)
Kaiden Steyn (11:08.00)
Ka’Eo Subiono

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter (15:23.93)
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (CAP+2)
Ema Galova (CAP+2)

16-17 — Boys

Rökkvi Guðnason (15:45.98)
Ty Jenkins (CAP+2)
Martí Pla (CAP+2)

35-39 — Women

Anita Pravatti (14:31.04)
Emilia Leppänen (15:17.97)
Christelle El Debs (15:48.79)

35-39 — Men

Ioannis Papadopoulos (13:22.39)
Bryan Wong (14:30.79)
Josh Marunde (13:32.56)

40-44 — Women

Rebecca Voigt Miller (14:36.31)
Kajsa Ojala (15:35.65)
Kelly Friel (CAP)

40-44 — Men

Rudolph Berger (14:21.68)
Alexandre Jolivet (15:14.30)
Caine Hayes (15:38.73)

45-49 — Women

Merituuli Kallio (CAP+4)
Karen McCadam (CAP+4)
Marina Novelli (CAP+4)

45-49 — Men

 Jason Grubb (15:58.18)
Mike Kern (CAP+1)
Justin LaSala (CAP+3)

50-54 — Women

Tea Gebbie (13:27.12)
Kim Purdy (13:33.50)
Marcie Wells (14:47.60)

50-54 — Men

Sean Patrick (12:49.89)
Eric C. Smith (15:11.48)
Richard Stevenson (15:45.33)

55-59 — Women

Laurie Meschnishnick (15:59.00)
Alexia Fineman (CAP+1)
Shanna Bunce (CAP+3)

55-59 — Men

Andy Kuhlmann (15:12.65)
Mike Egan (CAP+3)
Mark Sewell (CAP+12)

60-64 — Women

Patricia McGill (14:29.43)
Debbie Corwin (15:53.10)
Debbie Downing (CAP)

60-64 — Men

Ian Buster (12:53.13)
Shannon Aiken (13:00.71)
Tony Turski (13:55.41)

65+ — Women

Julie Holt (15:46.02)
Marcia Yager (CAP+4)
Framboise Labat (CAP+14)

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington (14:25.00)
Jim Peeper (CAP+1)
Tommy Tillman (CAP+2)

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

Event Seven was unique, as it was the same for every single athlete across every single division. The Age Group athletes took to the pool with enthusiasm, seeing a lot of shifts in the rankings that revealed who practices in the pool and who hasn’t been able to.

Starting every 2 minutes:

50-yard swim (25 yards across the pool + 25 yards back)
8-cal Ski Erg* 

*Add +2 cal each round.

Athletes continue as long as they are able to finish the calories before the 2 minutes expires.

If athletes advance past the 6th round (18 cal), the 7th + 8th rounds will be performed for max calories.

14-15 — Girls

Abigail Moore (115 cal)
Lucy McGonigle (114 cal)
Rylee Beebe (112 cal)

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre (128 cal)
Ka’eo Subiono (125 cal)
Tal Simson (113 cal)

16-17 — Girls

Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (124 cal)
Olivia Kerstetter (121 cal)
Alys Scott (114 cal)

16-17 — Boys

Ty Jenkins (142 cal)
Andrei Petku (131 cal)
Elijah Subiono (127 cal)

35-39 — Women

Chyna Cho (126 cal)
Anita Pravatti (121 cal)
Emilia Leppänen (120 cal)

35-39 — Men

Bryan Wong (137 cal)
Rogelio Gamboa (137 cal)
Craig Kenney (135 cal)

40-44 — Women

Kelly Marshall (121 cal)
Kelly Friel (115 cal)
Rebecca Voigt Miller (111 cal)

40-44 — Men

Rudolph Berger (137 cal)
Caine Hayes (135 cal)
Alexandre Jolivet (128 cal)

45-49 — Women

Merituuli Kallio (77 cal)
Jessica Manfro (71 cal)
Jennifer Dieter (65 cal)

45-49 — Men

Jason Grubb (130 cal)
Alan Bates (125 cal)
Yurii Hanson (125 cal)

50-54 — Women

Tea Gebbie (103 cal)
Julie Ackermann (77 cal)
Nathalie Connors (73 cal)

50-54 — Men

Sean Patrick (115 cal)
Jeff Adams (78 cal)
Richard Stevenson (77 cal)

55-59 — Women

Amy Simpson (58 cal)
Shanna Bunce (55 cal)
Linda Elstun (54 cal)

55-59 — Men

Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (120 cal)
Andy Kuhlmann (100 cal)
Chris Podesto (58 cal)

60-64 — Women

Patricia McGill (54 cal)
Debbie Downing (54 cal)
Lynne Knapman (43 cal)

60-64 — Men

Tony Turski (120 cal)
Ian Buster (111 cal)
Shannon Aiken (109 cal)

65+ — Women

Julie Holt (35 cal)
Patty Bauer (29 cal)
Terry Carey (17 cal)

65+ — Men

John Mariotti (108 cal)
Ken Ogden (74 cal)
Kenneth Scherdell (57 cal)

Event Eight — Final Sprint

The Final Sprint was exactly what it sounded like: the final move toward the finish of the Age Group Division 2022 CrossFit Games.

For time:

30/25-cal Echo bike
20 burpee box jump-overs, 42/30 in (all divisions) 
10 sandbag-to-shoulders

14-15 — Girls

Bergrós Björnsdóttir (02:52.88)
Lucy McGonigle (03:11.79)
Annah Belisle (03:13.86)

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre (03:06.92)
Yousef Diab (03:22.98)
Brode Beckwith (03:23.44)

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter (03:32.99)
Jenna Michelotti (03:36.68)
Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (03:36.82)

16-17 — Boys

Caleb McClure (03:48.47)
Rökkvi Guðnason (03:53.16)
Elijah Subiono (04:00.36)

35-39 — Women

Anita Pravatti (03:29.43)
Aneta Tucker (03:33.54)
Emilia Leppänen (03:40.43)

35-39 — Men

Rogelio Gamboa (03:14.12)
Craig Kenney (03:29.76)
Brett Stanhope (03:33.07)

40-44 — Women

Kelly Friel (03:22.52)
Jenn Ryan (03:39.03)
Kajsa Ojala (03:51.51)

40-44 — Men

Caine Hayes (03:36.26)
Rudolph Berger (03:42.95)
Alexandre Jolivet (04:04.14)

45-49 — Women

Michelle Suozzi (03:58.97)
Ali Crawford (04:12.50)
Merituuli Kallio (04:14.22)

45-49 — Men

Yurii Hanson (04:14.29)
Mike Kern (04:16.21)
Andrew Ketelsen (04:31.46)

50-54 — Women

Marcie Wells (03:11.95)
Tea Gebbie (03:17.26)
Cheryl Brost (03:23.09)

50-54 — Men

Sean Patrick (03:13.25)
Eric C. Smith (03:30.57)
Jeff Adams (03:34.10)

55-59 — Women

Shanna Bunce (03:41.86)
Cici Fougere (03:55.29)
Kim Stambaugh (03:58.13)

55-59 — Men

Antonio Boldrini (03:58.47)
Andy Kuhlmann (03:58.63)
Mike Egan (03:58.97)

60-64 — Women

Patricia McGill (02:46.42)
Mary Beth Prodromides (02:50.61)
Georgina Jarden (02:56.83)

60-64 — Men

Charlie Hunt (03:05.28)
Shannon Aiken (03:05.43)
Neale Currie (03:07.32)

65+ — Women

Julie Holt (03:20.13)
Consuelo Cruz (03:23.40)
Terry Carey (03:29.83)

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington (02:59.00)
Daniel Miller (03:10.00)
Tommy Tillman (03:22.00)

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the last day of competition will see the Individual and Teams champs crowned. 

How the Games will culminate is anyone’s guess, but Breaking Muscle will continue to bring the action in Madison right to you. Stay tuned to the official results & leaderboard page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Johany Jutras

2022 CrossFit Games Team Division Results

Previous article

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Results

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Latest News