Latest News

2022 CrossFit Games Day Three Results — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Position

0

2022 CrossFit Games Day Three Results — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Position

Toomey has the leader jersey back in her possession.

The 2022 CrossFit Games are down to their final two days this coming weekend. Day Three in Madison, WI, was challenging all around. The Individual competitors pushed through three events and concluded with a fitting finale — a Husafell bag carry to the top of the Wisconsin State Capitol Building’s main steps.

Near the start of the day, Tia-Clair Toomey captured the overall lead for the Women for the first time. She is two points ahead of Mal O’Brien, who was at the top of the leaderboard after Day One and Day Two. Event Seven might have been where Toomey separated herself after a second-place finish to Individual rookie Alexis Raptis.

On the Men’s side of the affairs, Ricky Garard extended his overall lead and could soon see himself winning his first-ever Fittest Man on Earth® title. Here are the top 10 athletes on the respective leaderboards for both divisions after Day 3 of the 2022 CrossFit Games:

Men

Ricky Garard [Australia] —655 points
Justin Medeiros [USA] — 568 points
Roman Khrennikov [Russia] — 541 points
Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 483 points
Samuel Kwant [USA] — 474 points
Saxon Panchik [USA] — 458 points
Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 455 points
Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 446 points
Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 442 points
Lazar Dukic [Serbia] — 442 points

Women

Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 500 points
Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 498 points
Emma Lawson [Canada] — 480 points
Haley Adams [USA] — 465 points
Danielle Brandon [USA] — 462 points
Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 462 points
Arielle Loewen [USA] — 420 points
Brooke Wells [USA] — 400 points
Gabriela Migala [Poland] — 396 points
Alexis Raptis [USA] — 387 points

[Related: 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Individual Event Five Results — The Capitol

For time:

20 Pig Flips
3.5-mile Run
200-meter Jerry Bag Carry 
200-meter Husafell Carry

No time limit.

Women: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry bags, 150-pound Husafell
Men: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry bags, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes start with Pig Flips at the Alliant Energy Center (AEC) Center and move to the Capitol. Once there, they will work through farmers’ carries with Jerry bags, and Husafell carries down State Street. They finish on the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol building.

Individual Women’s Results

Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
Haley Adams — 35:51.51
Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Individual Men’s Results

Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 34:12.77
Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Individual Event Six Results — Up and Over

Three rounds for time:

12 Muscle-Ups
25 Jump-Overs
30 GHD Sit-Ups

Then:

84-foot Weighted Lunge

Women: Jump 50-in log, 30-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Men: Jump 50-in log, 42-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Time limit: 18 minutes

Individual Women’s Results

Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
Mal O’Brien — 12::58.91
Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
Haley Adams — 13:41.11
Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Individual Men’s Results

Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 13:39.71
Cole Sager — 13:44.84
Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

[Related: How to Do the Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size and Mobility]

Individual Event Seven Results — Echo Press

For time:

Echo Bike — Men: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories
10 block Handstand Push-up
Echo Bike — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
10 block Handstand Push-up
Echo Bike — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
10 block Handstand Push-up
Echo Bike — Men: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories

Women: two-inch deficit
Men: 3.5-inch deficit

Individual Women’s Results

Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
Paige Powers — 9:24.43
Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Individual Men’s Results

Will Moorad — 6:30.15
Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
André Houdet — 7:44.44
Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day Three Teams Overall Leaderboard

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom is back in first place amongst the Teams after solid showings in Events Five and Six.

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 points
CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 537 points
CrossFit Invictus — 519 points
CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 points
CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 points

[Related: The Best Sled Workouts for Muscle, Strength, Fat Loss, and Recovery]

Day Three Adaptive Leaderboard

Day Three of the Games was Day Two for Adaptive and Age Group athletes, who continued their battle to be crowned the Fittest.

Upper Extremity — Women

Camille Vigneault — 385 points
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 points
Christina Mazzullo — 320 points
Eileen Quinn — 195 points
Elizabeth Bride — 175 points

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree — 500 points
Josue Maldonado — 375 points
Alexi Fiorucci — 215 points
Samuel Pera — 195 points
Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 points

Lower Extremity — Women

Note: At the time of this writing, there were discrepancies in this division’s leaderboard. These results will be updated to reflect changes as necessary. 

Valerie Cohen — 500 points
Amy Bream — 295 points
Molly Moore — 275 points
Natalie Rovirosa — 255 points

Lower Extremity — Men

Rogan Dean — 335 points
Charles Pienaar — 325 points
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 points
Elliot Young — 260 points
Luke Reeson — 180 points

Neuromuscular — Women

Morgan Johnson — 450 points
Lauren Taylor — 320 points
Letchen du Plessis — 175 points
Leila Ives — 175 points

Neuromuscular — Men

Brett Horchar — 425 points
Jeremie Perera — 295 points
Benjamin Fallon — 280 points
Kevin Maijer — 200 points
Bart Walsh — 200 points

Day Three Age Group Leaderboard

The Age Group portion picked up the pace before the Finals of these events.

14-15 — Girls

Lucy McGonigle —  420 points
Caroline Sabatini — 390 points
Rylee Beebe — 370 points

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 490 points
Tal Simson — 410 points
Yousef Diab — 360 points

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter — 350 points
Trista Smith — 310 points
Sophia Shaft — 290 points

16-17 — Boys

Elijah Subiono — 390 points
Ty Jenkins — 390 points
Caleb McClure — 360 points

35-39 — Women

Aneta Tuker  — 330 points
Emilia Leppänen — 310 points
Chyno Cho — 290 points

35-39 — Men

Rogelio Gamboa — 290 points
Bryan Wong — 270 points
Julian Serna — 260 points

40-44 — Women

Jenn Ryan — 360 points
Kelly Friel — 340 points
Rebecca Voigt Miler — 290 points

40-44 — Men

Alexandre Jolivet —  330 points
Rudolph Berger — 330 points
Caine Hayes — 290 points

45-49 — Women

Jennifer Dieter — 270 points
Ali Crawford — 270 points
Michelle Suozzi  — 250 points

45-49 — Men

Mike Kern — 360 points
Jason Grubb — 360 points
Vlad Liashkevich — 320 points

50-54 — Women

Kim Purdy — 420 points
Cheryl Brost — 400 points
Nathalie Connors — 370 points

50-54 — Men

Eirik Solen — 350 points
Richard Stevenson — 320 points
Eric C. Smith — 290 points

55-59 — Women

Leigh Coates — 390 points
Shanna Bunce — 350 points
Kim Stambaugh — 310 points

55-59 — Men

Mike Egan — 440 points
Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 points
Antonio Boldrini — 380 points

60-64 — Women

Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 points
Lynne Knapman — 290 points
Shelly Chapple — 290 points

60-64 — Men

Shanon Aiken — 450 points
William Powell — 380 points
Christian Galy — 360 points

65+ — Women

Pia Gund — 410 points
Marcia Yager — 370 points
Patti Walkover —350 points

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — 460 points
John Mariotti — 350 points
Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 points

Saturday, August 6 of the 2022 CrossFit Games should be a competitive doozy. After the fireworks of Day 4 conclude, both Individual divisions and the Teams will be parsed down with a cut of athletes before the climactic Finale on Sunday, August 7. The podium for the Fittest on Earth® champions will soon be around the corner. 

Featured Image: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard

Previous article

2022 CrossFit Games Team Division Results

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Latest News