Latest News

2022 CrossFit Games Day Two Results — Mal O’Brien and Ricky Garard Stay in First

0

2022 CrossFit Games Day Two Results — Mal O’Brien and Ricky Garard Stay in First

Tia-Clair Toomey vaulted back up the leaderboard, but O’Brien and Garard maintained their leads.

Inclement weather on Day One of the 2022 CrossFit Games meant that Individual Event Two — the “Shuttle to Overhead” — was pushed onto Day Two. Thursday, August 4, was originally supposed to be a rest day for the Individual and Team competitors. Event Two was a three-round mix of shuttle runs of progressive distance and max reps on the jerk with different strict time limits. 

After somewhat of a battle on Day One, five-time reigning Fittest Woman on Earth®, Tia-Clair Toomey, went from eighth place overall on the leaderboard at the end of Day One to third place as Day Two drew to a close. Mal O’Brien finished a second-straight day in first place for the Individual Women. 

In the Individual Men’s portion, Ricky Garard maintained his first-place lead ahead of defending Fittest Man on Earth® Justin Medeiros. Jeffrey Adler threw himself into the mix near the top after scoring 100 points in the jerk portion.

Here is the leaderboard and results for every division and event from Day Two in Madison, WI: 

Individual Men

Ricky Garard [Australia] —449 points
Justin Medeiros [USA] — 387 points
Roman Khrennikov [Russia] — 374 points
Lazar Dukic [Serbia] — 341 points
Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 328 points
Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 322 points
Nick Matthew [USA] — 304 points
Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 299 points
Dallin Pepper [USA] — 284 points
Uldis Upenieks [Latvia] — 284 points
Samuel Kwant [USA] — 280 points
Saxon Panchik [USA] — 279 points
Will Moorad [USA] — 278 points
Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 277 points
Spencer Panchik [USA] — 272 points
Jonne Koski [Finland] — 267 points
Jayson Hopper [USA] — 260 points
Cole Sager [USA] — 253 points
Jay Crouch [Australia] — 239 points
Guilherme Malheiros [Brazil] —237 points
Willy Georges [France] — 234 points
Henrik Haapalainen [Finland] — 226 points
Travis Mayer [USA] — 226 points
Alexandre Caron [Canada] — 219 points
Cole Greashaber [USA] — 208 points
Enrico Zenoni [Italy] — 206 points
Timothy Paulson [USA] — 201 points
Tudor Magda [USA]  — 199 points
Colten Mertens [USA] — 191 points
Austin Spencer [USA] — 188 points
Brent Fikowski [Canada] — 188 points
Guillaume Briant [France] — 182 points
Andre Houdet [Denmark] — 163 points
Kealan Henry [South Africa] — 157 points
Moritz Fiebig [Germany] — 144 points
Alex Vigneault [Canada] — 142 points
Bayden Brown [Australia] — 132 points
Agustin Richelme [Argentina] — 82 points
Giorgos Karavis [Greece] — 78 points
Arthur Semenov [Russia] —30 points

Individual Women

Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 396 points
Emma Lawson [Canada] — 373 points
Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 355 points
Arielle Loewen [USA] — 342 points
Danielle Brandon [USA] — 344 points
Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 335 points
Haley Adams [USA] — 326 points
Matilde Garnes [Norway] — 314 points
Alexis Raptis [USA] — 307 points
Gabriela Migala [Poland] — 302 points
Amanda Barnhart [USA] — 284 points
Thuridur Erla Helgadottir [Iceland] — 277 points
Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 276 points
Brooke Wells [USA] — 267 points
Kara Saunders [Australia] — 259 points
Lucy Campbell [United Kingdom] — 258 points
Laura Horvath [Hungary] — 253 points
Paige Semenza [USA] — 251 points
Ellie Turner [Australia] — 244 points
Jacqueline Dahlstrom [Norway] — 234 points
Karin Freyova [Slovakia] — 220 points
Rebecca Fuselier [USA] — 219 points
Carolyne Prevost [Canada] — 213 points
Paige Powers [USA] —212 points
Elisa Fuliano [Italy] — 204 points
Seher Kaya [Turkey] — 200 points
Dani Speegle [USA] — 200 point
Baylee Rayl [USA] — 198 points
Alex Willis [USA] — 191 points
Freya Moosbrugger [Canada] — 176 points
Seungyeon Choi [Republic of Korea] — 172 points
Julia Kato [Brazil] — 172 points
Victoria Campos [Brazil] — 168 points
Sydney Michalyshen [Canada] — 152 points
Caroline Conners [USA] — 149 points
Christine Kolenbrander [USA] — 146 points
Elena Carratala Sanahuja [Spain] — 144 points
Solveig Sigurdardottir [Iceland] — 80 points
Michelle Merand [South Africa] — 52 points
Emily Rolfe [Canada] — 61 points [Withdrawn]

[Related: 2022 CrossFit Games Workouts Revealed]

Event Two — Shuttle to Overhead

Two minutes (0:00-2:00)

Run 400 meters
Max Jerks

Rest one minute.

Three minutes (3:00-6:00)

Run 600 meters
Max Jerks

Rest two minutes.

Four minutes (8:00-12:00)

Run 800 meters
Max Jerks

Women: 200 pounds
Men: 300 pounds

Individual Women’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The results will be updated accordingly once CrossFit HQ updates the overall leaderboard. 

Individual Women’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

Tia-Clair Toomey — 18 reps (Tied for first)
Danielle Brandon — 15 reps 
Mal O’Brien — 14 reps
Emma Lawson — 13 reps (Tied for fourth)
Matilde Garnes — 13 reps (Tied for fourth)
Gabriela Migała — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
Jacqueline Dahlstrøm — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
Brooke Wells — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
Emma McQuaid — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
Arielle Loewen — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)

Individual Men’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The results will be updated accordingly once CrossFit HQ updates the overall leaderboard. 

Individual Men’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

Jeffrey Adler — 19 reps
Saxon Panchik — 17 reps
Justin Medeiros — 16 reps (Tied for third)
Ricky Garard — 16 reps (Tied for third)
Jayson Hopper — 16 reps (Tied for third)
Timothy Paulson — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
Tudor Magda — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
Spencer Panchik — 15 reps (Tied sixth)
Roman Khrennikov — 14 reps (Tied for ninth)
Guilherme Malheiros — 14 reps (Tied for ninth)

This event had the prize of a complete event’s worth of points each to both the running and jerk segments. Haley Adams captured 100 points with the fastest cumulative time across the three shuttle runs.

To make up for her Day One display, Toomey logged a solid shuttle run and notched 100 points on the jerk with 18 reps. That was enough to vault her into third overall. With the Men, Adler fared alright on the shuttle run, but an impressive 19 reps on the jerk gave him his respective 100 points. 

[Related: How To Do The Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size And Mobility]

Day Two Team Overall Leaderboard 

CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 367 points
CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 361 points
CrossFit Invictus — 355 points
CrossFit Reykjavík —292 points
CrossFit Selwyn —283 points

Day Two Adaptive Leaderboard 

Day Two of the Individual Games opened the contest for the Adaptive division. Here’s where the leaderboard stands after a day of this portion of the competition. 

Upper Extremity — Women

Camille Vigneault — 275 points
Christina Mazzullo — 230 points
Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 170 points
Elizabeth Bride — 105 points
Eileen Quinn — 85 points

Upper Extremity — Men

Casey Acree — 300 points
Josue Maldonado — 225 points
Samuel Pera — 125 points
Alexi Fiorucci — 105 points
Xabier Osa Mendes — 85 points

Lower Extremity — Women

Valerie Cohen — 300 points
Amy Bream — 185 points
Natalie Rovirosa — 165 points
Molly Moore — 145 points

Lower Extremity — Men

Charles Pienaar — 190 points
Elliot Young — 190 points
Rogan Dean — 185 points
Ole Kristian Antonsen — 145 points
Luke Reeson — 130 points

Neuromuscular — Women

Morgan Johnson — 275 points
Alyssa Kobela— 230 points
Lauren Taylor — 145 points
Letchen du Plessis— 105 points
Leila Ives — 85 points

Neuromuscular — Men

Brett Horchar — 275 points
Jeremie Perera — 185 points
Kevin Maijer — 150 points
Benjamin Fallon — 145 points
Bart Walsh — 85 points

Day Two Age Group Leaderboard

Likewise, the Age Group Divisions also began on Thursday, August 4. Here’s where these athletes stand as the contest turns the page to Friday, August 5. 

14-15 — Girls

Lucy McGonigle — 240 points
Rylee Beebe — 230 points
Caroline Sabatini — 210 points

14-15 — Boys

RJ Mestre — 290 points
Yousef Diab — 250 points
Tal Simson — 250 points

16-17 — Girls

Olivia Kerstetter — 260 points
Sophia Shaft — 210 points
Trista Smith — 210 points

16-17 — Boys

Johan Roberts — 230 points
Caleb McClure — 220 points
Ty Jenkins — 210 points

35-39 — Women

Aneta Tuker  — 250 points
Chyno Cho — 230 points
Christelle El Debs — 220 points

35-39 — Men

Rogelio Gamboa — 220 points
Nick Roberts — 210 points
Josh Marunde — 200 points

40-44 — Women

Kelly Friel — 260 points
Jenn Ryan — 260 points
Rebecca Voigt Miler — 240 points

40-44 — Men

Rudolph Berger — 250 points
Alexandre Jolivet — 230 points
Michael Laverriere — 220 points 

45-49 — Women

Merituuli Kallio — 210 points
Marina Novelli  — 200 points
Ali Crawford — 190 points

45-49 — Men

Mike Kern — 270 points
Vlad Liashkevich — 270 points
Jason Grubb — 260 points

50-54 — Women

Cheryl Brost — 250 points
Kim Purdy — 230 points
Nathalie Connors — 230 points

50-54 — Men

Eirik Solen — 270 points
Richard Stevenson — 230 points
Sean Patrick — 220 points

55-59 — Women

Joanne McCullough — 260 points
Leigh Coates — 250 points
Alexia Fineman — 190 points 

55-59 — Men

Mike Egan — 260 points
Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 250 points
Antonio Boldrini — 210 points

60-64 — Women

Mary Beth Prodromides — 260 points
Patricia McGill — 190 points
Shelly Chapple — 180 points

60-64 — Men

Shanon Aiken — 250 points
Christian Galy — 240 points
Tom Fameree — 230 points

65+ — Women

Pia Gund — 280 points
Marcia Yager — 240 points
Patti Walkover —190 points

65+ — Men

Cal Cherrington — 260 points
Ken Ogden — 210 points
John Mariotti — 190 points

Day Three of the 2022 CrossFit Games will begin at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Friday, August 5. As the competition heads into its loaded weekend portion in the Wisconsin State Capitol, it is still anyone’s contest to win amongst each of the divisions. A tense and exciting battle may potentially decide who can stand atop their respective podium. 

Featured image: @crossfitgames on Instagram

2022 CrossFit Games Day One Results

Previous article

Andrew Hause (140KG) Totals 58 Pounds More Than His All-Time World Record in Training

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Latest News